Back to species
Species comparison

Compare two aquarium species before choosing stock.

Pick two profiles from the TankFlare species database and compare water ranges, adult size, temperament, diet, schooling needs, and care difficulty in one place.

Ember Tetra, a peaceful freshwater aquarium species

Ember Tetra

Hyphessobrycon amandae
Profile
BeginnerPeaceful
Min tank
10 gal
Adult size
0.8 in
School min
10
Diet
omnivore/micro-predator
Flashysmall foodsgentle flowfry predatorsafe with adult shrimp
Adolfoi Cory Catfish, a peaceful freshwater aquarium species

Adolfoi Cory Catfish

Corydoras adolfoi
Profile
BeginnerPeaceful
Min tank
20 gal
Adult size
2.4 in
School min
6
Diet
omnivore
Community leaninggentle flow

Compatibility

CompatibleNo major red flags for this pair. Run the full checker for your specific setup.
  • Same-species limitNo same-species limit conflict was found for this pair.
  • TemperatureEmber Tetra and Adolfoi Cory Catfish have overlapping temperature ranges.
  • pHEmber Tetra and Adolfoi Cory Catfish have overlapping ph ranges.
  • GHEmber Tetra and Adolfoi Cory Catfish have overlapping gh ranges.
  • KHEmber Tetra and Adolfoi Cory Catfish have overlapping kh ranges.
  • Predation safetyNo clear predation conflict was found for this pair.
  • Oxygen and flowOxygen and flow requirements are compatible.
  • Temperament matchBoth species have similar temperament scores.
  • Fin-nipping / aggression riskNo significant fin-nipping or aggression risk between these two.
  • TerritoryTerritory overlap is not a major concern for this pair.
  • Size safetyAdult sizes are close enough that predation is unlikely.

This checks whether these two species have any clear red flags together. For a real stocking plan, run the full checker with your tank size, fish counts, cycle status, and filter setup.

Water range overlap

Colored bars share one scale per row; the bright center shows usable overlap.

TemperatureOverlap 72-78°F
60-90°F
Ember Tetra: 72-80°FAdolfoi Cory Catfish: 72-78°F
pHOverlap 6-7.5
5-9
Ember Tetra: 5.5-7.5Adolfoi Cory Catfish: 6-7.5
GHOverlap 2-12 dGH
0-30 dGH
Ember Tetra: 1-12 dGHAdolfoi Cory Catfish: 2-15 dGH
KHOverlap 1-8 dKH
0-25 dKH
Ember Tetra: 0-8 dKHAdolfoi Cory Catfish: 1-10 dKH

Behavior and care scores

Higher scores usually mean more planning risk or more specialized care.

TemperamentSimilar
Ember Tetra1/5
Adolfoi Cory Catfish1/5
Care difficultyEmber Tetra higher
Ember Tetra2/5
Adolfoi Cory Catfish1/5
Diet difficultySimilar
Ember Tetra1/5
Adolfoi Cory Catfish1/5
BioloadAdolfoi Cory Catfish higher
Ember Tetra0/5
Adolfoi Cory Catfish1/5
Oxygen needSimilar
Ember Tetra2/5
Adolfoi Cory Catfish2/5
Fin nippingSimilar
Ember Tetra0/5
Adolfoi Cory Catfish0/5
TerritorialSimilar
Ember Tetra0/5
Adolfoi Cory Catfish0/5
Check this pair in my tankCheck both togetherCheck a tank with Ember TetraCheck a tank with Adolfoi Cory Catfish